Revitalise Facial Oil
Cocos Nucifera (in all body oils and face oil)
Coconut Oil is a wonderful addition to skin care preparations. The composition consists of saturated fats. These saturated fats are medium chain fatty acids or triglycerides. When applied on the skin, they keep it smooth to the touch.
Due to the presence of these fats, coconut oil also retains the moisture content of the skin, as the oil eliminates moisture loss through the pores on skin. Capric /Caprylic/Lauric acid:. These three fatty acids have strong disinfectant and antimicrobial properties. As a result, when applied on the skin, coconut oil protects from microbial infections that can get into open wounds or even enter the body through the pores.
This luxurious carrier oil is renowned for its light and silk texture.
Camellia oil is derived from the seeds of camellias, a kind of evergreen shrub with shiny leaves and rose-like flowers. The botanical name for Camellia oil is Camellia oleifera.
It contains Vitamins A, B, C, E and Polyphenol, natural antioxidants that safeguard your skin from the damaging effects of UV/environmental exposure and free radicals.
Historically it has been used in parts of Asia by women to nourish their skin and hair for centuries. It penetrates quickly, leaving the skin hydrated without a greasy feel. Camellia oil is known to be effective moisturiser and has a unique silky texture which adds a sense of luxury to any product it is used in.
Oat oil is extracted from the wheat sheaf and is botanically known as Avena Satvia. The oil is a rich amber colour and has a very light (wheaty) odour.
Oat oil is a fantastic addition to any skin care product. It has been used for centuries to soothe and nourish the skin. It has a high antioxidant content and it is powerfully anti-irritant and soothing making it a valuable ingredient for sensitive and dry skin. It is rich in unsaturated fatty acids making it an excellent moisturiser, ideal for maintaining good for skin health.
Oat oil can be used heal and repair damaged skin from signs of ageing (genetics, chronological ageing), as well as helpful for helping extrinsic signs such as chemical irritants i.e.soaps, chemical peels, harsh cleansers or environmental factors such as UV exposure, allergens, or pollution. Oat oil maintains good skin health through skin hydration, it helps reduce fine lines and improves the skin’s suppleness and elasticity.
orange & petitgrain essential oil
Orange Essential Oil
The botanical name for Orange is Citrus aurantium.
Orange essential oil is extracted from the peel/fruit of the fruit.
Orange essential oil is an uplifting, cheering oil and is used in aromatherapy to soothe digestion as it is antispasmodic.
We also use orange essential oil that is extracted from the leaf.
Petitgrain Essential Oil
The botanical name for Petigrain Essential Oil is Citrus Aurantium Amara.
Petigrain Essential Oil is extracted from the leaves of the bitter orange tree.
Petigrain has a fresh slightly flowery aroma and is often used in colognes. It has an uplifting and refreshing quality making it a useful oil for depression. It is a comforting oil and is good for anyone who is feeling run down.
bergamot essential oil
The botanical name for Bergamot is Citrus bergamia.
Bergamot essential oil is extracted from the peel/skin of the fruit.
Bergamot essential oil is wonderfully uplifting and revitalising and energising. It is often used for people with depression and anxiety.
Bergamot like many essential oils is highly antiseptic and can be helpful for oily and problem skin.
mandarin essential oil
The botanical name for Mandarin is Citrus reticulata.
Mandarin essential oil is extracted from the peel/skin of the fruit.
Mandarin essential oil is one of the most popular citrus essential oils, it has a delicate aroma and is a beautiful golden yellow colour. It is a gentle oil and has a stimulating and tonic for the liver and stomach. It has an uplifting and energising fragrance and is often blended with other citrus oils.