REPLENISH Facial Oil – Essential Oils

Rose Essential Oil
Rose Essential Oil

Rose Essential Oil

Rose essential oil is extracted from the petals of the Rose flower.

This exquisite essential oil is beneficial for all skin types. Rose essential oil soothes, softens and hydrates the skin whilst bringing a gentle toning action that helps to strengthen the capillary circulation. Rose is wonderful for rosey cheeks and helps to keep your skin soft, supple, radiant and young-looking.

Rose essential oil is rich in vitamin C and gives a boost to tired, lifeless skin that is need of rejuvenation, and its effect on the emotional system is uplifting, balancing and stabilising, particualry calming and soothing and so is wonderful to use at night time. Rose essential oil has antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral properties, making it ideal to treat dry and chapped skin conditions.

Neroli Essential Oil
Neroli Essential Oil

Neroli Essential Oil

Neroli is an essential oil extracted from the fragrant flowers of the bitter, sour or Seville orange tree, also known as Citrus aurantium bigaradia or bigarade orange.

Grown in the Mediterranean or sub-tropical climate, bitter oranges can grow to a height of 9 metres.

Neroli essential oil has a wonderful aroma that is anti-inflammatory and soothing both on the skin and the emotions, it is also helpful to promote healing and is a powerful anti-ageing essential oil.

Immortelle Essential Oil
Immortelle Essential Oil

Immortelle Essential Oil

Immortelle essential oil is extracted from the flowers of this plant by steam distillation and this flower is grown at high altitude in Corsica.

This plant is also known as the everlasting flower. Immortelle Essential Oil is an incredible oil and is one of the most powerful healing oils – for skin and for soft tissue injuries, inflammation, pain, and post-surgery wound treatment.

Highly recommended to soothe irritated skin as is anti-inflammatory, a powerful healer of scars and skin conditions; used in our skin salvation face oil to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

camellia oil
camellia oil

camellia oil

This luxurious carrier oil is renowned for its light and silk texture.

Camellia oil is derived from the seeds of camellias, a kind of evergreen shrub with shiny leaves and rose-like flowers. The botanical name for Camellia oil is Camellia oleifera.

It contains Vitamins A, B, C, E and Polyphenol, natural antioxidants that safeguard your skin from the damaging effects of UV/environmental exposure and free radicals.

Historically it has been used in parts of Asia by women to nourish their skin and hair for centuries. It penetrates quickly, leaving the skin hydrated without a greasy feel. Camellia oil is known to be effective moisturiser and has a unique silky texture which adds a sense of luxury to any product it is used in.

Coconut Oil
Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil

Cocos Nucifera (in all body oils and face oil)

Coconut Oil is a wonderful addition to skin care preparations. The composition consists of saturated fats. These saturated fats are medium chain fatty acids or triglycerides. When applied on the skin, they keep it smooth to the touch.

Due to the presence of these fats, coconut oil also retains the moisture content of the skin, as the oil eliminates moisture loss through the pores on skin. Capric /Caprylic/Lauric acid:. These three fatty acids have strong disinfectant and antimicrobial properties. As a result, when applied on the skin, coconut oil protects from microbial infections that can get into open wounds or even enter the body through the pores.

daikon radish oil
daikon radish oil

daikon radish oil

Raphanus Sativus (in all body oils and face oil)

Daikon Seeds (Latin name Raphanus Sativus) have been used for centuries to aid in digestion, to relieve fatigue and for their ability to cleanse the blood and body. In skin care this oil is used to soften and heal dry, cracked skin.

Daikon radish is an amazing skin care oil with a beautiful silky serum like texture. It’s fatty acid composition distinguishes it from other natural oils currently used in the cosmetics industries. This plant oil has an extraordinarily light colour and absence of odour.

Oat Oil
Oat Oil

Oat Oil

Oat oil is extracted from the wheat sheaf and is botanically known as Avena Satvia. The oil is a rich amber colour and has a very light (wheaty) odour.

Oat oil is a fantastic addition to any skin care product. It has been used for centuries to soothe and nourish the skin. It has a high antioxidant content and it is powerfully anti-irritant and soothing making it a valuable ingredient for sensitive and dry skin. It is rich in unsaturated fatty acids making it an excellent moisturiser, ideal for maintaining good for skin health. Oat oil can be used heal and repair damaged skin from signs of ageing (genetics, chronological ageing), as well as helpful for helping extrinsic signs such as chemical irritants i.e.soaps, chemical peels, harsh cleansers or environmental factors such as UV exposure, allergens, or pollution. Oat oil maintains good skin health through skin hydration, it helps reduce fine lines and improves the skin’s suppleness and elasticity.

Peach Kernel Oil
Peach Kernel Oil

Peach Kernel Oil

Peach kernel oil is extracted from the kernels of the peach tea, botanically known as Prunus persica. It is a non-greasy, light carrier oil and is almost odourless.

Peach kernel oil is rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, including linoleic acid and oleic acid. It helps moisturise dry skin and retain the elasticity of the skin, thereby making it soft and supple.

Peaches originate from China and were brought to Europe by the Romans, peach kernel oil has been used for centuries to soothe and nourish the skin. Peach kernel oil can soothe dry and irritated skin and is suitable for sensitive skin